And the winners are…

Our annual Golden Press Card Awards brunch wrapped up on the afternoon of Sunday, April 30. Congratulations to all the talented journalists East Tennessee who received awards for your work today!

Deadline/Breaking News Reporting – Newspapers
1st: Gatlinburg wildfires, News Sentinel staff, Knoxville News Sentinel
2nd: Ambush ends stellar career, Daily Times Staff, The Daily Times
3rd: Firestorm, Daily Times Staff, The Daily Times
Honorable Mention: A Protest Counter-Punch, Brian Graves, Cleveland Daily Banner

Deadline/Breaking News Reporting – Television
1st: Gatlinburg Wildfires: Coming Home, Michael Crowe, WBIR-TV
2nd: Woodmore Bus Crash, WRCB Staff, WRCB-TV
3rd: Sevier County Fires, Whitney Good, WATE-TV
Honorable Mention: Awesome’ cat survives wildfire after home destroyed, Becca Habegger, WBIR-TV

General Reporting – Newspapers with circulation over 25,000
1st: Scott County judge under probe, Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News Sentinel
2nd: Real Estate Wranglings, Clay Duda, Knoxville Mercury
3rd: Prisoner Profiteering, S. Heather Duncan, Knoxville Mercury

General Reporting – Newspapers with circulation under 25,000
1st: It’s a sad day, Daily Times Staff, The Daily Times

General Reporting – Non-Daily Newspaper
1st: A Protest-Counter Punch, Brian Graves, Cleveland Daily Banner

Continuing Coverage Online
1st: WRCBTV.com, Tracey Trumbull, Chris Brantley, Ken Nicholson, WRCB-TV
2nd: Gatlinburg Wildfires, News Sentinel staff, Knoxville News Sentinel
3rd: Gatlinburg Wildfires, Staff, WATE
Honorable Mention: What’s damaged, destroyed and intact; People reported missing after wildfires, Tonja Burk, Andrew Weil, Mark Bergin, Melissa Erickson, Tom Barclay, John North, WBIR

Feature Writing – Newspaper with circulation over 25,000
1st: Adrift: A 24-Hour Diary of Living Homeless in Knoxville, Clay Duda, Knoxville Mercury
2nd: Craft from Her Past, Kristi L. Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel
3rd: Dragon’ crash survivor reveals near-death experience, Travis Dorman, Knoxville News Sentinel, USA TODAY NETWORK – Tennessee

Feature Writing – Newspaper with circulation under 25,000
1st: Reflecting on ‘Farmer Bob’, Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times
2nd: Love and Forgiveness, Melanie Tucker, The Daily Times

Feature Writing – Non-Daily Newspaper
1st: A wing, a prayer, and some tender loving care, Amanda Womac, The Ledger
2nd: Getting Under Your Skin, Amanda Womac, Quest

Feature Reporting – Television
1st: Heaven Horse, Russell Biven, WBIR

Investigative Reporting – Newspapers with circulation over 25,000
1st: Sex in the Classroom, S. Heather Duncan, Knoxville Mercury
2nd: Equal Protection & Citizen Review, S. Heather Duncan, Knoxville Mercury
3rd: Scott Co Judge Under Probe, Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News Sentinel

Investigative Reporting – Newspapers with circulation under 25,000
1st: Jail overcrowding, Joel Davis, Wes Wade, The Daily Times

Investigative Reporting – Television
1st: Open Door Shutdown, Don Dare and Dave Wignall , WATE-TV
2nd: 10Investigates: Helicopter Fuel Tank Fires, Michael Crowe, WBIR-TV
3rd: 10Investigates: Drugged Driving Deaths on the Rise, Michael Crowe, WBIR-TV

Series/Package – Newspapers with circulation over 25,000
1st: Detoxing for Delivery, Kristi L. Nelson and Amy Smotherman Burgess, Knoxville News Sentinel
2nd: Hard Road to Home, Amy Smotherman Burgess and Kristi L. Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel
3rd: Fire on the Mountain & Aftermath, Leslie Wylie Bateman, S. Heather Duncan, Thomas Fraser, Bruce McCamish, Élan Young, Knoxville Mercury
Honorable Mention: Pat, Dan Fleser, Jennifer Dedman and staff, Knoxville News Sentinel

Series/Package – Newspapers with circulation under 25,000
1st: Taking some Liberty with them, The Daily Times sports staff, The Daily Times

Series/Package – Non-Daily Newspapers
1st: Gatlinburg-area fire coverage, Thomas Fraser, Knoxville Mercury
2nd: Explore Knoxville, Luke Brogden, Matt Rankin, Bill Foster, Jaclyn Cancro, Ken Lay, Lee Zimmerman, Rusty Odom, BLANK Newspaper

Documentary/Public Affairs Programming – Radio
1st: Life in the Crosshairs: Inside East Tennessee’s Addiction Crisis, Matt Shafer Powell, Jess Mador, WUOT-FM/TruckBeat
2nd: Operation Song Memorial Day Special, Michael Edward Miller, Richard Winham, Mary Ollie Newman, WUTC 88.1 FM
3rd: TruckBeat, Matt Shafer Powell, Jess Mador, Leslie Snow, Liz Wood, WUOT-FM/ TruckBeat
Honorable Mention: The East Tennessee Report – HonorAir Flight 22, Frank Murphy, The E.W. Scripps Company

Documentary/Public Affairs Programming – Television
1st: Reaching Recovery: Pregnancy and Addiction in East Tennessee, Nick Geidner, Land Grant Films

Sports Reporting – Television
1st: Tennessee Tailgate: Battle at Bristol, Linda Nguyen, Staff, WATE-TV
2nd: Gymnast overcomes hurdle in pursuit of dreams, Jill Jelnick, George Mitchell, WRCB-TV
3rd: Faith over fear:  Running with ALS, Russell Biven, WBIR-TV

Editorial Writing
1st: Baptism of fire …,’ ‘Split sentencing …,’ ‘Times are indeed …’, Frank Trexler, Robert Norris, The Daily Times

Personal Column – Newspapers with circulation over 25,000
1st: Fire Will Refine the Gold of Gatlinburg, Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News Sentinel
2nd: The Scruffy Citizen, Jack Neely, Knoxville Mercury
3rd: Sam Venable columns, Sam Venable, Knoxville News Sentinel

Personal Column – Newspaper with circulation under 25,000
1st: “On Orlando …,” “Stepping back …,” “Remembering the ‘Family Reserve’ …”, Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times
2nd: Success and who it costs, Michael L. Collins, The Mountain Press
3rd: Where I Come From, Linda Albert, The Daily Times

Reviews/Criticism – Newspaper with circulation under 25,000
1st: High Expectations, Dennis E. Perkins, Knoxville Mercury
2nd: Amanda on Film, Amanda Greever, The Daily Times
3rd: Knoxville Mercury movie reviews, April Snellings, Knoxville Mercury

Best News Anchor – Television
1st: Lori Tucker, WATE

Best News Anchor – Radio
1st: Brandon Hollingsworth, WUOT-FM

Best Newscast – Television
1st: WATE 6 On Your Side News at 6:00, Jeff McClain, Staff, WATE
2nd: 6 PM Newscast, Sarah Anne Rook, WRCB Staff, WRCB-TV

Best Headline – Newspapers
1st: Mike Sisco headlines, Mike Sisco, The Daily Times

Best Page Design – Newspapers with circulation over 25,000
1st: Cover Designs, Tricia Bateman, Knoxville Mercury
2nd: Loss of a Legend, Peyton’s Place, Just Pat, Jennifer Dedman, Knoxville News Sentinel

Best Page Design – Newspapers with circulation under 25,000
1st: Page portfolio, Marcus Fitzsimmons, APG Design Hub at The Daily Times

Best Page Design – Non-Daily Newspapers
1st: Scott County News Pages, Tim Branstetter, Scott County News
2nd: Advocate & Democrat Pages, M. Fitzsimmons, APG Design Hub – Advocate & Democrat

Feature Photography – Newspapers with circulation over 25,000
1st: Waiting for Battle At Bristol, Michael Patrick, Knoxville News Sentinel

Work for Other Media
1st: The Witch of North Bennington: 100 Years of Shirley Jackson, April Snellings, Rue Morgue Magazine
2nd: “It’s What You Leave Behind You When You Go“, David Haley Lauver, Knoxville Songwriters Association/Smoky Mountains Songwriters Festival

Overall Internet Site
1st: WBIR.com, Tonja Burk, Andrew Weil, Mark Bergin, John North, Tom Barclay, Melissa Erickson, WBIR
2nd: WRCBTV.com, Tracey Trumbull, Chris Brantley, Ken Nicholson, WRCB-TV
3rd: WATE.com, Staff, WATE

Online Use of Video
1st: Taking Care of Each Other, Caitie McMekin, Knoxville News Sentinel
2nd: Villa Collina 360 tour, Andrew Weil, WBIR-TV
3rd: Raz., Caitie McMekin, Knoxville News Sentinel

Best Blog
1st: Screams from the Porch, Mike Donila, WBIR 10News

Horace V. Wells Jr. Community Service Award
Scott Co Judge Under Probe, Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News Sentinel

Only in East Tennessee
1st: Charles the Pig, Becca Habegger, WBIR
2nd: Dollywood employee find burned bible page after wildfires, Travis Dorman, Knoxville News Sentinel
3rd: Race relations in East Tennessee, Sam Veneble, Knoxville News Sentinel

2016 Golden Press Card Award
Taking Care of Each Other, Caitie McMekin, Knoxville News Sentinel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *