Congrats to the 2015 Golden Press Card Award Winners

We hosted our annual Golden Press Card Awards banquet Sunday, April 24 to recognize the best in East Tennessee journalism.

This year’s winner of the 2015 Golden Press Card Award, the highest award given, was Amy Sotherman-Burgess with the Knoxville News Sentinel for her photo “Lunch Box.”

Don Jacobs and Gerald Witt with the Knoxville News Sentinel received the Horace V. Wells Jr. Community Service Award for their story: “E-911 Radio Systems.”

The winners of our newest category – Only in East Tennessee – include the following:

  • Award of Excellence: Bob Fowler, Knoxville News Sentinel, “Gunfight Over Rooser Kills Man”
  • Award of Merit: Cameron Taylor, WATE-TV, “Gatlinburg Pastor”
  • Third Place: Brandon Rook, WATE-TV, “Dog Smotherer”

The complete list of winners is as follows:

Deadline/Breaking News Reporting, newspapers

  • Award of Merit: “Right 2 Marry,” Megan Boehnke, Richard Locker, Cortney Roark and Gerald Witt, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: “Train Derailment,” Staff, The Daily Times

Deadedline/Breaking News Reporting, television

  • Honorable Mention: “Blount County Train Derailment,” Staff, WATE-TV
  • Third Place: “Terror in Chattanooga,” Staff, WRCB-TV
  • Award of Merit: “Remembering Zaevion,” Michael Crowe and Brian Holt, WBIR-TV
  • Award of Excellence: “Train Fire and Evacuation,” Alison Duff, Martha Jennings and Staff, WBIR-TV

General Reporting, large daily newspapers

  • Honorable Mention: “Crash Protection,” Clay Duda, Knoxville Mercury
  • Third Place: “Bus Crash,” Megan Boehnke, Hayes Hickman, Don Jacobs and Lydia X. McCoy, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Merit: “Moving Mountains,” Clay Duda, Knoxville Mercury
  • Award of Excellence: “Cuts to Care,” Kristi L. Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel

General Reporting, smaller daily newspapers

  • Award of Merit: “Dupont Closing Vonore Refinery,” Melissa Erickson, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: “The Long Goodbye,” Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times

General Reporting, television

  • Third Place: “Car Restoration Delayed,” Don Dare, WATE-TV
  • Award of Merit: “Court Hearing Concerns,” Stephanie Beecken and Shawn Davis, WATE-TV
  • Award of Excellence: “Plaintiffs React to SCOTUS Hearing,” Becca Habegger, WBIR-TV

Continuing Coverage, Online

  • Third place: “Hope After Tragedy,” Tracey Trumbull, WRCB-TV
  • Award of Merit: “CSX Train Derailment,” Staff, WATE-TV
  • Award of Excellence: “Cirrus Aircraft,” Shelley Kimel, Ed Marcum, Amy Nolan and G. Chambers Williams III

Feature Writing, larger daily papers

  • Third place: Joy in the Journey, Kristi L. Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Merit: The Last Drive-In, S. Heather Duncan, Knoxville Mercury
  • Award of Excellence: Hemp Pioneers, Clay Duda, Knoxville Mercury

Feature Writing, smaller daily newspapers

  • Third Place: “Vet’s T-Shirt Goes Viral,” Lesli Bales-Sherrod, The Daily Times
  • Award of Merit: “A Leader Among Men,” Melanie Tucker, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: “The Running of the Wolves,” Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times

Feature Writing, nondaily newspapers

  • Award of Excellence: “Vanishing Bees Pose Big Threat to Economy,” Amanda Womac, The Ledger

Feature Reporting, television

  • Third Place: “Austin Roden,” Paul Shahen and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV
  • Award of Merit: “Nicky’s Pizza Pays It Forward,” Stephanie Beecken and Eric Altenhof, WATE-TV
  • Award of Excellence: “The Power of Organ Donation,” LaTrice Currie and Tim McCurry, WRBC-TV

Investigative Reporting, large daily newspapers

  • Award of Merit: “Policing the Police,” Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: “Checks and Balances,” S. Heather Duncan, Knoxville Mercury

Investigative Reporting, television

  • Third Place: “Fines, Fees and a Flawed System,” Mike Donila, John North and Kendall Morris, WBIR-TV
  • Award of Merit: “UT Sexual Assaults,” Kristin Farley and Linda Nguyen, WATE-TV
  • Award of Excellence: “Untested Rape Kits,” Dan Kennedy and Beth Burger, WRCB-TV

Series/Package/Project Writing, large daily newspapers

  • Award of Merit: “No Winners, Only Losers,” MJ Slaby and Dustin Dopirak, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: “Passport from Persecution,” Kristi L. Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel

Series/Package/Project Writing, smaller daily newspapers

  • Award of Excellence: “Walmart Zoning and Development Issues,” Lesli Bales-Sherrod, The Daily Times
  • Documentary/Public Affairs Programming
  • Award of Merit: “Ms. Wheelchair Tennessee 2016,” Buck Kahler, Nick Geidner and Clint Elmore, KnoxZine
  • Award of Excellence: ”Habitat for Humanity,” Kristin Farley, WATE-TV

Sports Reporting, newspapers

  • Honorable Mention: “Class Rivals,” Matthew Everett, Knoxville Mercury
  • Third Place: “The Quiet Fighter,” Brian Canever, Knoxville Mercury
  • Award of Merit: “The Greytest Gapsy,” Sports staff, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: “Joshua Dobbs Learns to Balance Academics, Athletics,” Dustin Dopirak, Knoxville News Sentinel

Sports Reporting, television

  • Honorable Mention: “Butchisms,” Jillian Mahen, WATE-TV
  • Third Place: “Remembering Vol Legend Doug Atkins,” Patrick Murray, WBIR-TV
  • Award of Merit: “2015 Vols Film Study,” Patrick Murray, WBIR-TV
  • Award of Excellence: “Boy Told He Might Not Walk, Runs Instead,” Nick Carboni, WBIR-TV

Sports Reporting, online

  • Award of Excellence: “Limbo: The Strange Case of Von Pearson,” William Wright, Blank Newspaper

Editorial Writing

  • Award of Merit: Why I Had to Leave the State to Get Married, April Snellings, Knoxville Mercury
  • Award of Excellence: News Sentinel Editorials, Scott Barker, Knoxville News Sentinel

Personal Columns, large daily newspapers

  • Honorable Mention: “The Scruffy Citizen,” Jack Neely, Knoxville Mercury
  • Third Place: “Sacred and Profane,” Donna Johnson, Knoxville Mercury
  • Award of Merit: Personal columns, Sam Venable, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: “Moms: Loss and Silver Lining,” Mary Constantine, Knoxville News Sentinel

Personal Columns, small daily newspapers

  • Award of Merit: Steve Wildsmith, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: “Where I Come From,” Linda Albert, The Daily Times

Best News Anchor, television

  • Honorable Mention: Ken Weathers, WATE
  • Third Place: Matt Hinkin, WATE
  • Award of Merit: Stephanie Beecken, WATE
  • Award of Excellence: Tearsa Smith, WATE

Best Newscast, television

  • Honorable Mention: “WATE 6 on Your Side News at 6,” Staff, WATE-TV
  • Third Place: “Channel 3 Eyewitness News at 6,” Staff, WRCB-TV
  • Award of Merit: “Train Fire and Evacuation,” Martha Jennings, Lisa Leko and staff, WBIR
  • Award of Excellence: “WATE6 on Your Side News at 11,” Staff, WATE-TV

Headline Writing

  • Award of Merit: Mike Sisko, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: Marcus Fitzsimmons, The Daily Times

Page Design, newspapers

  • Third Place: “Moonshine,” Jennifer Dedman, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Merit: Rey Pineda pages, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: Knoxville Mercury covers, Tricia Bateman, Knoxville Mercury

Informational Graphic

  • Award of Excellence: “Who has the Ball?”, Marcus Fitzsimmons, The Daily Times

Art Illustration

  • Third Place: “Ready for Takeoff,” Don Wood, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Merit: “Spirit of the Staircase,” Matthew Foltz-Gray, Knoxville Mercury
  • Award of Excellence: “Leaf-Peeper’s Guide,” Don Wood, Knoxville News Sentinel

Deadline Photography, large daily newspapers

  • Award of Excellence: “Capitol Protest,” Amy Smotherman-Burgess, Knoxville News Sentinel

Deadline Photography, smaller daily newspapers

  • Award of Merit:  “Felon Up A Creek,” Joy Kimbrough, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: “Man Found Not Guilty,” Daryl Sullivan, The Daily Times

Feature Photography, large daily newspapers

  • Third Place: “Lost Knoxville,” Harlan Hambright
  • Award of Merit: “Joy in the Journey,” Michael Patrick, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: “Lunch Box,” Amy Smotherman-Burgess, Knoxville News Sentinel

Feature Photography, smaller daily newspapers

  • Third Place: “Plan Bee,” Mark A. Large, The Daily Times
  • Award of Merit: “Water Balloon Explodes,” Tom Sherlin, The Daily Times
  • Award of Excellence: “Pie in the Face,” Daryl Sullivan, The Daily Times

Feature Photography, online

  • Award of Excellence: “Where We Live: John Messner’s Crime and Street Photography,” John Messner, KnoxZine

Editorial Cartoon

  • Award of Excellence: Charlie Daniel, Knoxville News Sentinel

Overall Internet Site

  • Third Place: Wate.com, Staff, WATE-TV
  • Award of Merit: www.wbir.com, Andrew Weil, Tonja Burk, Mark Bergin, John North, Mike Donila and Samantha Kubota, WBIR-TV
  • Award of Excellence: www.knoxnews.com, Staff, Knoxville News Sentinel

Online Use of Photo

  • Award of Excellence: “Where We Live,” John Messner and Debra Dylan, KnoxZine

Online Use of Video

  • Third Place: “Secrets of the Nolichucky River,” Buck Kahler, KnoxZine
  • Award of Merit: “Lunch Box,” Amy Smotherman-Burgess, Knoxville News Sentinel
  • Award of Excellence: “Blue Ribbon Baby,” Amy Smotherman-Burgess, Knoxville News Sentinel

Best Blog

  • Award of Excellence: “Screams from the Porch,” Mike Donila

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *